WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for January 22 – February 9, 2020

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, January 22, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

American Ethos, Sick Minds, Kind, Wire Lines, Gripe

 

O’Brien’s

Breachway, Freaking, Matt Falkowski

 

Brighton Music Hall

Led Zeppelin 2

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio

 

 

 

THURSDAY, January 23, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

Aaron Halford, Kai Nanfelt

 

Middle East Downstairs

University Thursdays

 

Great Scott

Indigo De Souza, MJ Lenderman, Carinae

 

O’Brien’s

American Echoes, Brother Toaster, The Nimbleines

 

Brighton Music Hall

Best Night Ever Dance Party: One Direction vs Jonas Brothers

 

Lilypad

Wiljeana Jackson Glover

 

The Sinclair

Temples, Art d’Ecco

 

 

 

FRIDAY, January 24, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Radium Girls

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Back Room, with DJ Chris Ewen and Scott Heim – 1030pm

 

Moon Tooth, Poh Hock, Vivisepulture – 630pm

 

Great Scott

J Roddy Walston, Strangeness, Parker Gispert

 

O’Brien’s

Banana, The Furniture, I Wish I Could Skateboard

 

Brighton Music Hall

Emo Night Brooklyn

 

Lilypad

Maggie Lalley

 

The Sinclair

Bruce in the USA

 

Club Bohemia

Karate Steve, Mourn the Light, Vat, Gasoline Virgin

 

 

 

SATURDAY, January 25, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Winter Hill Wonderland 80s Prom – 8pm

 

Punk Rock Aerobics GRCB Fundraiser – 12noon

 

Middle East Upstairs

King Fiya, Youngintrue, Darius Heywood, Twin the Selecta – 8pm

 

Brit Rock Show with School of Rock Wakefield – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Adult Recess Session 3

 

Great Scott

Don’t Ask Don’t Tell: Nine Year Anniversary

 

O’Brien’s

Bloom, Lost Spirits, For Lack of a Term, Cold Climb It

 

Brighton Music Hall

The 69 Eyes, Wednesday 13, Sumo Cyco, The Crowned

 

Lilypad

Steve Long, DoYeon Kim – 1030pm

 

Rooftop Arts Collective – 645pm

 

The Sinclair

Bruce in the USA

 

Club Bohemia

Penny Outlaw, Graveyards of the Atlantic, Stuck Stars, Pyramid Thieves

 

 

 

SUNDAY, January 26, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Karaoke with Friends – 7pm

 

Stoner Metal Yoga – 11am

 

Middle East Upstairs

Nyrie’s Grown N Sexy Bday Show – 8pm

 

Holiday Lane, Elephant Talk, Tino, Trash Rabbit – 1pm

 

O’Brien’s

Send Request, Waiver Wire, A Crash Republic

 

Brighton Music Hall

Hands Like Houses, Dead American, Picturesque

 

Lilypad

Joe Hunt Group – 830pm

 

Eva Gertz, James Beer – 630pm

 

The Sinclair

Wave Boston Anniversary: Bearly Yvng, Van Buren Records, Jadalareign x Riobamba B2B, Silk R&B Party, Gogo, Malcom j Gray

 

 

 

MONDAY, January 27, 2020

 

Great Scott

Teddy Swims, Garth

 

O’Brien’s

TV Shirt, Five Feet, Blank State

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY, January 28, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Ezra Furman, Jahn Sood, Natalie Mishell

 

Middle East Upstairs

Run River North, New Dialogue

 

Great Scott

Your Smith, Chelsea Jade

 

O’Brien’s

Alexandra Lillian, Kaylee Federmann, J.Roy

 

Brighton Music Hall

All Time Low

 

Lilypad

Elektrik Market – 1030pm

 

Erini feat Naseem Alatrash, Chase Morrin Trio – 730pm

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, January 29, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Nascar Aloe, Bob Vylan

 

Middle East Upstairs

Arms and Sleepers, il:lo, Drab

 

Great Scott

Bloodweiser, Steep Leans, Rye Pines

 

O’Brien’s

Bobbing for Apples, The Flower Pistils, Champ

 

Brighton Music Hall

Phora

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Charlie Kohlase’s Explorers Club – 730pm

 

The Sinclair

Dustbowl Revival, Heather Maloney

 

 

 

THURSDAY, January 30, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Chris Farren, Retirement Party, Macseal

 

Middle East Upstairs

Blacklight Silent Disco

 

Middle East Downstairs

University Thursdays

 

Great Scott

Illiterate Light, Camp Howard

 

O’Brien’s

Neia Jane, Heavy Hands, Miracle Blood

 

Brighton Music Hall

Iann Dior, Landon Cube, Poorstacy

 

Lilypad

All True

 

 

 

FRIDAY, January 31, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Fruition, Caleb Elliott

 

Middle East Upstairs

CSpring

 

Middle East Downstairs

UK vs AUS Dance Party

 

Great Scott

Garcia Peoples, Owsley’s Owls

 

O’Brien’s

F-ko, Ezra Cohen, Harris Mendell, Gia Greene

 

Brighton Music Hall

Miniature Tigers, Katzu Oso

 

Lilypad

Yoni Gordon & The Goods, Aznjujube – 1030pm

 

Trey Graves, Jacksson Lundy, Pose Retals – 830pm

 

The Sinclair

Sidewalk Driver, Party Bois, Cliff Notez, Lifestyle

 

Club Bohemia

Melt

 

 

 

SATURDAY, February 1, 2020

 

Once Somerville

ONCE in Valhalla 10 Year Anniversary

 

Middle East Upstairs

Brendard Bennett, B.Aull, Bensbeendead – 7pm

 

School of Rock Wakefield Presents “Damn Yankees” – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Dirtysnatcha, Rico Act, Autokorekt, YodaPopz, Oreoku

 

Great Scott

Seratones, Tory Silver

 

O’Brien’s

Wolf Tape, Transient Cities, Disaster March, Dark Tag

 

Brighton Music Hall

Corrosion: A Goth, Industrial, and Powernoise Club Night, with WZBC DJ Brian L and DJ Devil’s Advocate

 

Lilypad

Bearmonster, John Powhida – 8pm

 

Soul Space – 530pm

 

The Sinclair

Nada Surf, Aaron Lee Tasjan

 

 

 

SUNDAY, February 2, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Scream Along with Billy: Super Bowl 72

 

Middle East Upstairs

Adian Marcel, TJ Upshaw – 7pm

 

School of Rock Watertown: “Roots of Rock and Roll” – 1pm

 

 

 

MONDAY, February 3, 2020

 

Once Somerville

The Paranoyds, Surfbort, Leopard Print Taser

 

Middle East Upstairs

Kembe X, Alex Wiley

 

O’Brien’s

Taking Meds, Short Fictions, Mint Green, Why Arizona?

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY, February 4, 2020

 

Great Scott

Limousine, Video Shoppe, High Five the Birthday Boy, Pleasure Coffin

 

O’Brien’s

Soma, Ok Goodnight, Empyrean

 

Brighton Music Hall

Poppy, Vowws

 

Lilypad

Elektrik Market – 1030pm

 

Allan Chase Quartet – 830pm

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, February 5, 2020

 

Once Somerville

MC Lars, Schaffer the Darklord, Triheart

 

Great Scott

Lip Service, Gap Teeth, Winkler, Alex Judd

 

O’Brien’s

Dunes, Thought Partner

 

Brighton Music Hall

Poppy, Vowws

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio

 

The Sinclair

Have Mercy, Fredo Disco, Selfish Things, Young Culture

 

 

 

THURSDAY, February 6, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

Wiki

 

Middle East Downstairs

University Thursdays – 1030pm

 

Smif N Wessun – 630pm

 

O’Brien’s

Zip-Tie Handcuffs, The Bobby Lees, Baabes, Dead Trains

 

Lilypad

Ben Cosgrove

 

 

 

FRIDAY, February 7, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Sea, Worshipper, Glacier, Seed

 

Middle East Upstairs

Elliot Moss

 

Middle East Downstairs

NewEnglandMixtapez: “2020 Concert”

 

Great Scott

Christopher Paul Stelling, Rachel Sumner

 

O’Brien’s

Queue, Divine Sweater, Salty Greyhound

 

Brighton Music Hall

Palace, Janet May

 

Lilypad

Tory Silver, Modern Mystic

 

The Sinclair

Rapsody

 

 

 

SATURDAY, February 8, 2020

 

Once Somerville

The Bang Bang Bar: Twin Peaks Party

 

Middle East Upstairs

Nick and the Adversaries, Jason Bennett and the Resistance, Triggered

 

Middle East Downstairs

NewEnglandMixtapez: “2020 Concert” – 7pm

 

Juice Krate – 2pm

 

Great Scott

Donny Benet, Part Nails

 

O’Brien’s

Oldsoul, Really From, Oroboro

 

Brighton Music Hall

Fangirl Fantasy

 

Lilypad

Noah y Maurizio, Louise Bichan & Ethan Setiawan

 

The Sinclair

Sammy Rae & The Friends, Melt

 

 

 

SUNDAY, February 9, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Exist, Replacire, Monotheist

 

Middle East Upstairs

Michigan Rattlers, Brent Cowles – 7pm

 

School of Rock Watertown: “The 90s” – 1pm

 

Great Scott

Joan, Ralph

 

O’Brien’s

Grivo, Slow Crush, Bedroom Eyes, Harbor Lights

 

Lilypad

Composers Saxophone Quartet

 

The Sinclair

Joe Pug, Matthew Wright

 

 

 

UPCOMING / ONGOING

 

Village Vinyl & Hi-Fi

 

Tuesday, February 11: Non-Event presents Rahul Nair

 

MIT Theatre Arts W97

Friday, February 21: Non-Event and Dissolve Music @ MIT present Victoria Shen, Mark Cetilia, Ghost Grass, Asha Tamirisa

 

Paradise Rock Club

Saturday, February 22: Juice, Cannon

 

SMFA

Anderson Auditorium

 

Saturday, February 29: Non-Event, BU Center for New Music, and SMFA Library Sounds present Jennifer Walshe, MC Schmidt, Wobbly

 

The Sinclair

Monday, March 9: Gashi

 

House of Blues

Tuesday, March 24: Caribou