WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for February 19 – March 8, 2020

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, February 19, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Papooz

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Family Crest, Driip

 

Great Scott

Telefon Tel Aviv, Steve Hauschildt

 

O’Brien’s

Save Henry, The Charlie Fuertsch Country Band, Shotgun Waltz

 

Brighton Music Hall

Chris & Rich Robinson

 

Lilypad

Steve Fell Quartet

 

Paradise Rock Club

Sloan, DJ Carbo

 

 

 

THURSDAY, February 20, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Malibu Miitch, Deetranda – 8pm

 

Billy Hough – 7pm

 

Middle East Upstairs

Dear Harrison, Tester, Elsewhere, Robotic Hawks

 

Middle East Downstairs

University Thursdays

 

Great Scott

Longwave, Lost Film, Aaron Perrino

 

O’Brien’s

The Eradicator, Cold Wrecks, Couch Sex, Bad Sandy

 

Brighton Music Hall

Anna of the North, Dizzy Fae

 

Lilypad

The L-8 Shift: A Longy JCM Performance Series – 1030pm

 

Natalie Joly, Rick Drost, hosted be John O’Leary – 745pm

 

The Sinclair

The Wonder Years, Free Throw, Spanish Love Songs, Pool Kids

 

 

 

FRIDAY, February 21, 2020

 

Once Somerville

The 27th Annual Mardi Gras Ball, to benefit Girls Rock Campaign Boston

 

Middle East Upstairs

Great Dane x StayLoose, Michael Savant, Wandrew

 

Middle East Downstairs

Avicii Tribute Dance Party, with DJ JD

 

Great Scott

Baculum, Phlegm, Dollarful Day, Golden Slugs

 

O’Brien’s

Lesser Glow, Losst, GOG

 

Brighton Music Hall

The Silks, Neighbor

 

Lilypad

Aria Lanelle – 11pm

 

Alyssa Marie, Sweetcreem, Planetary Access, Tree Ppl – 730pm

 

The Sinclair

The Wonder Years, Free Throw, Spanish Love Songs, Pool Kids

 

Club Bohemia

Central Underground: Deep House

 

MIT Theatre Arts W97

Non-Event and Dissolve Music @ MIT present Victoria Shen, Mark Cetilia, Ghost Grass, Asha Tamirisa

 

 

 

SATURDAY, February 22, 2020

 

Once Somerville

While She Sleeps, He Is Legend, Savage Hands, Silent Season

 

Middle East Upstairs

Chris Lombardi, Yrbk, Stvy Max, Dorren Pierre, Teww Talez, Austin Fair, Cam Randall

 

Middle East Downstairs

i_o

 

Great Scott

Bambara, Way Out, Kal Marks

 

O’Brien’s

Blindspot, Baabes, Set Fire, Hands 3

 

Brighton Music Hall

Emo Night Brooklyn

 

Lilypad

Making Friends Is Easy, Burne Holiday – 1030pm

 

Ransom Pier, Six Time Users – 730pm

 

The Sinclair

Hot Water Music, Fiddlehead, Be Well

 

Club Bohemia

Psycho, S Angel, Hell C

 

Paradise Rock Club

Juice, Cannon

 

 

 

SUNDAY, February 23, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Karaoke with Friends

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Perfect Trip, Cactus Island, Sunlight Overdrive

 

Great Scott

The Mattson 2, Palmiyeler

 

O’Brien’s

Nice Guys, Glambat, Banana

 

Brighton Music Hall

Marc E Bassy, Gianni & Kyle

 

Lilypad

Joe Hunt Group – 830pm

 

Federico Balducci – 530pm

 

The Sinclair

Hot Water Music, Fiddlehead, Be Well

 

 

 

MONDAY, February 24, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Once Upon a Drag Night

 

Middle East Upstairs

Brittany Banks, The Infinite Groover, Fervent Groove

 

Great Scott

Stefan, Saint Lyor, Notebook P, Dienue

 

O’Brien’s

Chris Cresswell, Little Low, Matt Murphy feat Tom C

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

The Sinclair

Shakey Graves

 

 

 

TUESDAY, February 25, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Marcia Ball, Sonny Landreth

 

O’Brien’s

Laura Laura, Jesus the Dinosaur, Gilroy

 

Lilypad

Elektrik Market – 1030pm

 

Jennifer Kimball, Duke Levine, Joe Barbato – 8pm

 

The Sinclair

Shakey Graves

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, February 26, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Knuckle Puck, Heart Attack Man

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Cat Attic, Soular Eclipse, Campland, The One and Onlys

 

Great Scott

The Brook & The Bluff, Doc Robinson

 

Lilypad

Jimmy Tingle – 930pm

 

Charlie Kohlhase’s Explorers Club – 730pm

 

The Sinclair

Black Lips, Warish

 

 

 

THURSDAY, February 27, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Hania, Autumn Jones, Dovy

 

Middle East Upstairs

Michal Menert, Pi Wrecks, DJ Icculus

 

Middle East Downstairs

University Thursdays: Mardi Gras

 

O’Brien’s

Texas King, The Burning Lights, Graveyard of the Atlantic, BP Arruda and The Big Picture

 

Brighton Music Hall

Gimme Gimme Disco: A Dance Party Inspired by ABBA

 

Lilypad

Jimmy Tingle – 1030pm

 

Family Plan – 8pm

 

The Sinclair

Della Mae, Caitlin Canty

 

 

 

FRIDAY, February 28, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Stormstress, Lusus, Firstbourne, X’ella

 

Middle East Upstairs

Pressure – 1030pm

 

The Omega Band, Charing Cross – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Megalodon, Whales, Dogma, Zandros

 

Great Scott

Bearstronaut

 

O’Brien’s

Captain Sunbeam, Kaiju

 

Brighton Music Hall

Soulfly, Toxic Holocaust, Sergio Michel, Systemhouse 33

 

The Sinclair

Glass Animals

 

Club Bohemia

Scuzzy Yeti, Death Pesos, 3 Parts Dead, Blue Manic

 

 

 

SATURDAY, February 29, 2020

 

Once Somerville

PowerSlut, WhistleStop Rock Fest

 

Middle East Upstairs

Pnthn, Mavi, Whytri

 

Middle East Downstairs

South Asian Showdown Afterparty

 

Great Scott

Don’t Ask Don’t Tell: Burlesque feat Jill Blutt

 

O’Brien’s

Squallie Greenthumb, Tuff Turf, Reverend Television, Daphne Blue Underworld, Diastro

 

Lilypad

Loocie, Jkron, EduArdo OmOndi, Stephania – 1030pm

 

Matt Savage Quartet, Tucker Antell Collective – 715pm

 

The Sinclair

Everyone Orchestra, Conducted by Matt Butler

 

Club Bohemia

Bamboo Steamers, The Montgomaries, Sedagive

 

SMFA

Anderson Auditorium

 

Non-Event, BU Center for New Music, and SMFA Library Sounds present Jennifer Walshe, MC Schmidt, Wobbly

 

Paradise Rock Club

Geoff Tate, Till Death Do Us Part

 

 

 

SUNDAY, March 1, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Holychild

 

O’Brien’s

Havins, Soviet Jesus Choir, Lew

 

Brighton Music Hall

The Travelin McCourys, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

 

Lilypad

Lilypad Jazz Jam + David Arteaga Quartet – 9pm

 

Melissa Kassel & Tom Zicarelli Group – 630pm

 

The Sinclair

Pat Green, Randy Rogers Band

 

 

 

MONDAY, March 2, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

Pretty Rotten, Forgotten Royalty, Bare Ass, Devious Intentions

 

O’Brien’s

Shutterings, Butch Baby, Why Try

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

The Sinclair

Circles Around The Sun, with Scott Metzger

 

 

 

TUESDAY, March 3, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Pinto Loco, Big Giant, Shotgun Waltz

 

Middle East Upstairs

Wish You Were Here, Scott Ruth

 

O’Brien’s

Fuligin, Bacterial Husk

 

The Sinclair

Wye Oak, Ohmme

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, March 4, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Sanguisugabogg, Undeath, GOG

 

Middle East Upstairs

Phangs, 90’s Kids, Last Vacation, Hand Made House

 

Great Scott

The Dales

 

O’Brien’s

Shake The Baby Til The Love Comes Out

 

Brighton Music Hall

070 Shake, 070 Phi

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio

 

The Sinclair

Of Montreal, Lily’s Band

 

 

 

THURSDAY, March 5, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

Roses and Revolutions, Kopps, Caroline Vreeland

 

Middle East Downstairs

Bbno$

 

Great Scott

Lankum

 

O’Brien’s

Jackie Pushflowers, Gap Teeth

 

Brighton Music Hall

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, The Cerny Brothers

 

The Sinclair

Om, Wovenhand

 

 

 

FRIDAY, March 6, 2020

 

Middle East Upstairs

Mija, Hana, Foxy Panic – 1030pm

 

The Orphan The Poet, Deal Casino – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Peekaboo, Zeke Beats, ISOxo

 

Great Scott

Gladie, Tory Silver

 

O’Brien’s

Mercy Union, Coffin Salesman, Secret Spirit, The NightBlinders

 

Brighton Music Hall

Runaway Gin, Skull and Roses

 

Lilypad

More Better, The Shaga Quintet

 

The Sinclair

Destroyer, Nap Eyes

 

Club Bohemia

Love Stranger, Margaret & The Copilots, Hands & Knees

 

 

 

SATURDAY, March 7, 2020

 

Once Somerville

Sleep On It, Bearings, Between You and Me

 

Middle East Upstairs

Transviolet, Armors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Cam’ron

 

Great Scott

Squirrel Flower, Cedric Noel, Lady Pills, Houndsteeth

 

O’Brien’s

Cortez, Mighty High, Test Meat, Bone Church

 

Lilypad

Electric Street Queens, Kremlin Bats, Strawberry Band – 1030pm

 

Stephen Haynes’ Knuckleball – 8pm

 

Teghan Devon, Jess Kerber – 530pm

 

The Sinclair

Radical Face, Axel Flovent

 

Club Bohemia

Worldwise, Background Ors, Jack Straw

 

 

 

SUNDAY, March 8, 2020

 

Once Somerville

LRCB Showcase Session One

 

Great Scott

Adam Green, Heart Bones

 

O’Brien’s

Q-Tip Bandits, Sappho and the Radishes, Beachcolors

 

Brighton Music Hall

Bad Omens, Oh Sleeper, Thousand Below, Bloodline

 

Lilypad

Now Listen Here: Storytelling Workshop and Open Mic

 

The Sinclair

Red Baraat’s Festival of Colors, Anjali Taneja

 

 

 

UPCOMING / ONGOING

 

The Sinclair

Monday, March 9: Gashi

 

Village Vinyl & Hi-Fi

Tuesday, March 10: Non-Event presents Noell Dorsey/Andrea Pensado Duo

 

House of Blues

Tuesday, March 24: Caribou